Outdoor Shabbat

See a description of our worship services

Worship Schedule

Friday, July 21
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan
6:15 p.m. Summer Outdoor Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an congregational Shabbat dinner

Saturday, July 22
Torah Portion: Matot-Mas-ei, Num. 30:2-36:13
Haftarah: Jeremiah 2:4-28; 3:4
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Gimbel
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Eric Whinston; Torah Reader: Genine Rainbeau-Heart; D’var Torah: David Kroll

Friday, July 28
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan
6:15 p.m. Summer Outdoor Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, July 29
Torah Portion: D’varim, Deut.1:1-3:22
Haftarah: Isaiah 1:1-27
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Berk
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Bert Lazerow; Torah Reader: Jane Lazerow; D’var Torah: Louise Winheld
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a bat mitzvah

Friday, August 4
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan
6:15 p.m. Summer Outdoor Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, August 5
Torah Portion: Va-et’chanan, Deut. 3:23-7:11
Haftarah: Isaiah 40:1-26
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Solomon
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Al Kohn; Torah Reader: Janice Alper; D’var Torah: Elissa Shuchter

Friday, August 11
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan
6:15 p.m. Summer Outdoor Erev Shabbat Service, honoring Helene Schlafman, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, August 12
Torah Portion: Eikev, Deut. 7:12-11:25
Haftarah: Isaiah 49:14-51:3
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Gimbel
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Chuck Helsel; Torah Reader: Steve Gould; D’var Torah: Jim Spievak
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a bar mitzvah
4:00 p.m. The congregation will celebrate a bar mitzvah

Friday, August 18
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan
6:15 p.m. Summer Outdoor Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, August 19
Torah Portion: R’eih, Deut. 11:26-16:17
Haftarah: Isaiah 54:11-55:5
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Berk
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Steve Ritter; Torah Reader: David Kroll; D’var Torah: Gordon Glenn
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a bat mitzvah

Friday, August 25
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan
5:30 p.m. Shabbabeque! (Please RSVP for the BBQ)

Saturday, August 26
Torah Portion: Shof’tim, Deut. 16:18-21:9
Haftarah: Isaiah 51:11-52:12
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Solomon
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Len Krouner; Torah Reader: Paula Reimers; D’var Torah: Michael Maskin
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a bar mitzvah
4:00 p.m. The congregation will celebrate a bat mitzvah

Friday, September 1
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan
6:15 p.m. Summer Outdoor Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, September 2
Torah Portion: Ki Teitzei, Deut. 21:10-25:19
Haftarah: Isaiah 54:1-10
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Gimbel
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Steve Milgrom; Torah Reader: Elaine Edelman; D’var Torah: Jane Lazerow

Friday, September 8
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan
6:15 p.m. Summer Outdoor Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, September 9
Torah Portion: Ki Tavo, Deut. 26:1-29:8
Haftarah: Isaiah 60:1-22
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Berk
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. The congregation celebrates a bar mitzvah.

Friday, September 15
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan
6:15 p.m. Last Summer Outdoor Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, September 16
Torah Portion: Nitzavim-Vayeilech, Deut. 29:9 – 31:30
Haftarah: Isaiah 61:10-63:9
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Solomon
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: tba
Selichot Evening Service, tba

**** High Holy Day Services are tentative and yet to be confirmed ****

Wednesday, September 20
Erev Rosh Hashanah
6:00 p.m. Early Evening Family Service
7:45 p.m. TRIBE dinner in the Feuerstein Family Activity Center followed by teaching in the Foster Family Chapel
8:30 p.m. Late Evening Service

Thursday, September 21
Rosh Hashanah
8:30 a.m. Early Morning Family Service
11:30 a.m. Late Morning Service
4:00 p.m. Tot Rosh Hashanah
5:30 p.m. Teen Discussion at La Jolla Shores
6:00 p.m. Taschlich at La Jolla Shores

**** High Holy Day Services are tentative and yet to be confirmed ****

Friday, September 22
9:30 a.m. Second Day Rosh Hashanah Service
5:00 p.m. Walk/Hike with Rabbi Solomon (at Torrey Pines or Mission Bay, tba)
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Shuva

Saturday, September 23
Torah Portion: Haazinu, Deut. 32:1 62
Haftarah: Hosea 14:2-10; Micah 7:18-20; Joel 2:15-27
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Berk
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: tba

**** High Holy Day Services are tentative and yet to be confirmed ****

Sunday, September 24
Kever Avot Cemetery Memorial Services
11:00 a.m. Sol Stone Chapel at Cypress View Mausoleum
12:30 p.m. Park Chapel at El Camino Memorial Park

Friday, September 29
Kol Nidre
6:00 p.m. Early Evening Service
8:30 p.m. Late Evening Service

Saturday, September 30
Yom Kippur
8:30 a.m. Early Morning Family Service
11:30 a.m. Late Morning Service
1:30 p.m. Food for Thought
2:45 p.m. Afternoon Service: Contemporary Confessions
3:45 p.m. Break
4:15 p.m. Afternoon Torah Service
5:00 p.m. Yizkor and Neilah Services
6:30 p.m. Break the Fast

**** High Holy Day Services are tentative and yet to be confirmed ****

Friday, October 5
10:00 a.m. Sukkot Service, followed by a light Kiddush lunch

Friday, October 6
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan
6:00 p.m. Sukkot Family dinner in the Price Family Courtyard
tba

Saturday, October 7
Torah Portion: Exodus 33:12-34:26
Haftarah: Ezekiel 38:18-39:7
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: tba

Wednesday, October 11
6:30 p.m. Erev Simchat Torah Celebration and Service

Thursday, October 12
10:00 a.m. Sh’mini Atzeret/Simchat Torah Yizkor Service, followed by a light Kiddush lunch

Friday, October 13
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service with Youth and Teen Choir and Band, followed by an Oneg
8:30 p.m. Soul Food Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, October 14
Torah Portion: B’reishit, Gen. 1:1-6:8
Haftarah: Isaiah 42:5-43:10
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a bat mitzvah

Friday, October 20
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, October 21
Torah Portion: Noach, Gen. 6:9-11:32
Haftarah: Isaiah 54:1-55:6
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a bar mitzvah
4:00 p.m. The congregation will celebrate a bat mitzvah

Friday, October 27
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Chai Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, October 28
Torah Portion: Lech L’cha, Gen. 12:1-17:27
Haftarah: Isaiah 40:27-41:16
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a bat mitzvah
4:00 p.m. The congregation will celebrate a bat mitzvah

Friday, November 3
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg
6:15 p.m. Tribe Shabbat in the Foster Family Chapel

Saturday, November 4
Torah Portion: Va-yeira, Gen. 18:1-22:24
Haftarah: 2 Kings 4:1-37
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: tba

Friday, November 10
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service with Youth and Teen Choir and Band, followed by an Oneg
8:30 p.m. Soul Food Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, November 11
Torah Portion: Cha-yei Sarah, Gen. 23:1-25:18
Haftarah: 1 Kings 1:1-31
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a bar mitzvah
4:00 p.m. The congregation will celebrate a bat mitzvah

Friday, November 17
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, November 18
Torah Portion: Tol’dot, Gen. 25:19-28:9
Haftarah: Malachi 1:1-2:7
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a bat mitzvah
4:00 p.m. The congregation will celebrate a b’nai mitzvah

Wednesday, November 22
7:30 p.m. Erev Thanksgiving Service at First United Methodist

Friday, November 24
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Chai Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, November 25
Torah Portion: Va-yeitzei, Gen. 28:10-32:3
Haftarah: Hosea 12:13-14:10
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: tba

Friday, December 1
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan
6:15 p.m. NEW! Young Family Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg
6:15 p.m. Tribe Shabbat in the Foster Family Chapel

Saturday, December 2
Torah Portion: Va-yishlach, Gen. 32:4-36:43
Haftarah: Hosea 11:7-12:12
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a bat mitzvah
4:00 p.m. The congregation will celebrate a bat mitzvah

Friday, December 8
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service with Youth and Teen Choir and Band, followed by an Oneg
8:30 p.m. Soul Food Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, December 9
Torah Portion: Va’yeishev, Gen. 37:1-40:23
Haftarah: Amos 2:6-3:8
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: tba

Friday, December 15
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Chanukah Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, December 16
Torah Portion: Mikeitz, Gen. 41:1-44:17
Haftarah: Zechariah 4:1-7
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: tba

Friday, December 22
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Chai Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, December 23
Torah Portion: Va-yigash, Gen. 44:18-47:27
Haftarah: Ezekiel 37:15-28
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a bat mitzvah

Friday, December 29
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, followed by a Chinese Dinner

Saturday, December 30
Torah Portion: Va-y’chi, Gen. 47:28-50:26
Haftarah: 1 Kings 2:1-12
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: tba

Friday, January 5, 2018
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg
6:15 p.m. Tribe Shabbat in the Foster Family Chapel

Saturday, January 6, 2018
Torah Portion: Sh’mot, Exod. 1:1-6:1
Haftarah: Isaiah 27:6-28:13; 29:22-23
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: tba