Outdoor Shabbat

See a description of our worship services

Worship Schedule

Wednesday, September 20
Erev Rosh Hashanah
6:00 p.m. Generational Service
7:45 p.m. TRIBE Rosh Hashanah dinner in the Feuerstein Family Activity Center
8:30 p.m. Late Evening Service

Thursday, September 21
Rosh Hashanah
8:00 a.m. Cafe Beth Israel (until 12:00 p.m.)
8:30 a.m. Generational Service
11:30 a.m. Late Morning Service
4:00 p.m. Tot Rosh Hashanah
5:30 p.m. Teen Gathering at La Jolla Shores
6:00 p.m. Taschlich at La Jolla Shores

Friday, September 22
9:30 a.m. Second Day Rosh Hashanah Service, followed by a light Kiddush luncheon
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Shuva Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, September 23
Torah Portion: Haazinu, Deut. 32:1 62
Haftarah: Hosea 14:2-10; Micah 7:18-20; Joel 2:15-27
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Reimers
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Al Kohn; Torah Reader: Elaine Edelman; D’var Torah: Joe Nalven

Sunday, September 24
Kever Avot Cemetery Memorial Services
10:00 a.m. Home of Peace Cemetery (Rabbi Scott Meltzer)
10:00 a.m. Greenwood Memorial Park, Shalom Mausoleum (Rabbi Joshua Dorsch)
10:00 a.m. Eternal Hills Memorial Park (Rabbi Leinow and Cantor Kornit)
11:00 a.m. Cypress View Mausoleum, Sol Stone Chapel (Rabbis Michael Berk and Arlene Bernstein)
12:30 p.m. Park Chapel at El Camino Memorial Park (Rabbis Michael Berk, Arlene Bernstein, Devorah Marcus and Aliza Berk)

Friday, September 29
Kol Nidre
6:00 p.m. Early Evening Service
8:30 p.m. Late Evening Service

Saturday, September 30
Yom Kippur
8:30 a.m. Generational Service
10:30 – 11:15 a.m. Food for Thought: Learning Opportunity
11:30 a.m. Late Morning Service
12:00 – 1:00 p.m. Food for Thought: Learning Opportunity
1:30 p.m. Food for Thought: Learning Opportunity
2:45 – 5:00 p.m. Afternoon Service: Contemporary Confessions and Torah Service
5:15 p.m. Yizkor and Neilah Services
6:30 p.m. Break the Fast
8:00 p.m. TRIBE Community Break the Fast (location TBA)

Thursday, October 5
10:00 a.m. Sukkot Service, followed by a light Kiddush lunch

Friday, October 6
6:15 p.m. Sukkot Installation Service of Rabbi Alyson Solomon. Rabbi Sharon Cohen Anisfeld, Dean of the Hebrew College Rabbinical School in Boston will deliver the drash and blessing. Words of gratitude and vision by Rabbi Solomon. Service to be held in the Glickman-Galinson Sanctuary followed by Sukkot dinner under the stars in the Price Family Courtyard.

Saturday, October 7
Torah Portion: Exodus 33:12-34:26
Haftarah: Ezekiel 38:18-39:7
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Solomon
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Bert Lazerow; Torah Reader: Paula Reimers; D’var Torah: David Kroll
6:00 p.m. Seudat Shlishi: The Third Meal and Study with Rabbi Sharon Cohen Anisfeld, in honor of Rabbi Solomon’s installation. Join us for songs, stories & l’chaims in the Price Family Courtyard.

Wednesday, October 11
6:30 p.m. Erev Simchat Torah Celebration and Service

Thursday, October 12
10:00 a.m. Sh’mini Atzeret/Simchat Torah Yizkor Service, followed by a light Kiddush lunch

Friday, October 13
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan in the Foster Family Chapel
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service with Youth and Teen Choir and Band, followed by an Oneg
8:30 p.m. Soul Food Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, October 14
Torah Portion: B’reishit, Gen. 1:1-6:8
Haftarah: Isaiah 42:5-43:10
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Gimbel
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Louise Winheld; Torah Reader: Judy Glenn; D’var Torah: Jane Lazerow
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a bat mitzvah

Friday, October 20
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan in the Foster Family Chapel
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, October 21
Torah Portion: Noach, Gen. 6:9-11:32
Haftarah: Isaiah 54:1-55:6
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Berk
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Steve Milgrom; Torah Reader: Janice Alper; D’var Torah: David Kroll
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a bar mitzvah
4:00 p.m. The congregation will celebrate a bat mitzvah

Friday, October 27
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan in the Foster Family Chapel
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Chai Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, October 28
Torah Portion: Lech L’cha, Gen. 12:1-17:27
Haftarah: Isaiah 40:27-41:16
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Solomon
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Chuck Helsel; Torah Reader: David Kroll; D’var Torah: Elaine Edelman
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a bat mitzvah
4:00 p.m. The congregation will celebrate a bat mitzvah

Friday, November 3
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan in the Foster Family Chapel
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg
6:15 p.m. Tribe Shabbat in the Foster Family Chapel

Saturday, November 4
Torah Portion: Va-yeira, Gen. 18:1-22:24
Haftarah: 2 Kings 4:1-37
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Lawson
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Janice Alper; Torah Reader: Elissa Shuchter; D’var Torah: Elissa Shuchter

Friday, November 10
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan in the Foster Family Chapel
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service with Youth and Teen Choir and Band, followed by an Oneg
8:30 p.m. Soul Food Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, November 11
Torah Portion: Cha-yei Sarah, Gen. 23:1-25:18
Haftarah: 1 Kings 1:1-31
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Berk
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Steve Ritter; Torah Reader: David Kroll; D’var Torah: Chuck Helsel
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a bar mitzvah
4:00 p.m. The congregation will celebrate a bat mitzvah

Friday, November 17
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan in the Foster Family Chapel
6:00 p.m. Tot Shabbat and Dinner
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, November 18
Torah Portion: Tol’dot, Gen. 25:19-28:9
Haftarah: Malachi 1:1-2:7
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Gimbel
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Eric Whinston; Torah Reader: Erica Berent; D’var Torah: Erica Berent
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a bat mitzvah
4:00 p.m. The congregation will celebrate a b’nai mitzvah

Wednesday, November 22
7:30 p.m. Erev Thanksgiving Service at First United Methodist

Friday, November 24
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan in the Foster Family Chapel
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Chai Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, November 25
Torah Portion: Va-yeitzei, Gen. 28:10-32:3
Haftarah: Hosea 12:13-14:10
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Paula Reimers
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Gordon Glenn; Torah Reader: Janice Alper; D’var Torah: Lana Schaffer

Friday, December 1
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan in the Foster Family Chapel
6:15 p.m. NEW! Young Family Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg
6:15 p.m. Tribe Shabbat in the Foster Family Chapel

Saturday, December 2
Torah Portion: Va-yishlach, Gen. 32:4-36:43
Haftarah: Hosea 11:7-12:12
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Berk
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Elaine Edelman; Torah Reader: Marina Nevin; D’var Torah: Bert Lazerow
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a bat mitzvah
4:00 p.m. The congregation will celebrate a bat mitzvah

Friday, December 8
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan in the Foster Family Chapel
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service with Youth and Teen Choir and Band, followed by an Oneg
8:30 p.m. Soul Food Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, December 9
Torah Portion: Va’yeishev, Gen. 37:1-40:23
Haftarah: Amos 2:6-3:8
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Gimbel
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Al Kohn; Torah Reader: Louise Green; D’var Torah: Louise Green

Friday, December 15
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan in the Foster Family Chapel
6:00 p.m. Tot Shabbat and Dinner
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Chanukah Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, December 16
Torah Portion: Mikeitz, Gen. 41:1-44:17
Haftarah: Zechariah 4:1-7
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Solomon
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Steve Milgrom & Chuck Helsel; Torah Reader: Maxine Endy; D’var Torah: Maxine Endy

Friday, December 22
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan in the Foster Family Chapel
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Chai Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, December 23
Torah Portion: Va-yigash, Gen. 44:18-47:27
Haftarah: Ezekiel 37:15-28
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Berk
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Gordon Glenn; Torah Reader: Janice Alper; D’var Torah: Louise Winheld
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a bat mitzvah

Friday, December 29
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan in the Foster Family Chapel
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, followed by a Chinese Dinner

Saturday, December 30
Torah Portion: Va-y’chi, Gen. 47:28-50:26
Haftarah: 1 Kings 2:1-12
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Lawson
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader:Al Kohn; Torah Reader: Allan Endy; D’var Torah: Gordon Glenn

Feiday, January 5, 2018
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan in the Foster Family Chapel
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg
6:15 p.m. Tribe Shabbat in the Foster Family Chapel

Saturday, January 6, 2018
Torah Portion: Sh’mot, Exod. 1:1-6:1
Haftarah: Isaiah 27:6-28:13; 29:22-23
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Lisa Braun-Glazer; Torah Reader: Elaine Edelman; D’var Torah: David Kroll