Outdoor Shabbat

See a description of our worship services

Worship Schedule

Friday, August 17
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan in the Foster Family Chapel
6:15 p.m. Outdoor Erev Shabbat Service in the Price Family Courtyard, followed by an Oneg
6:15 p.m. TRIBE Shabbat

Saturday, August 18
Torah Portion: Shof’tim, Deut. 16:18-21:9
Haftarah: Isaiah 51:12-52:12
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Lawson
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Eric Whinston; Torah Reader: Michael Heinzman; D’var Torah: Jim Spievak
10:00 a.m. The congregation celebrates a bat mitzvah

Friday, August 24
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan in the Foster Family Chapel
5:30 p.m. Check in for Shabbabeque
6:00 p.m. Shabbabeque! (Please RSVP online.)

Saturday, August 25
Torah Portion: Ki Teitzei, Deut. 21:10-25:19
Haftarah: Isaiah 54:1-10
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Solomon
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Len Krouner; Torah Reader: Leslie Mark; D’var Torah: Elaine Edelman
4:00 p.m. The congregation celebrates a bat mitzvah

Friday, August 31
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan in the Foster Family Chapel
6:15 p.m. Outdoor Erev Shabbat Service in the Price Family Courtyard, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, September 1
Torah Portion: Ki Tavo, Deut. 26:1-29:8
Haftarah: Isaiah 60:1-22
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Gimbel
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Louise Winheld; Torah Reader: Mary Marshall; D’var Torah: Gordon Glenn
7:00 p.m. Selichot Service

Friday, September 7
6:15 p.m. Outdoor Erev Shabbat Service in the Price Family Courtyard, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, September 8
Torah Portion: Nitzavim, Deut. 29:9-30:20
Haftarah: Isaiah 61:10-63:9
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Berk
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Al Kohn; Torah Reader: Janice Alper; D’var Torah: Leonard Krause

Sunday, September 9, Erev Rosh Hashanah
6:00 p.m. Generational Service
8:30 p.m. Late Evening Service

Monday, September 10, Rosh Hashanah
8:00 a.m. Café Beth Israel (until 12:00 p.m.)
8:30 a.m. Generational Service
11:30 a.m. Late Morning Service
4:00 p.m. Tot Rosh Hashanah
5:30 p.m. Teen Gathering at La Jolla Shores
6:00 p.m. Tashlich Service at La Jolla Shores followed by a TRIBE Potluck @ La Jolla Shores

Tuesday, September 11, Second Day Rosh Hashanah
9:30 a.m. Second Day Morning Service
11:30 a.m. Light Kiddush Luncheon

Friday, September 14
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Shuva Service in the Price Family Courtyard, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, September 15
Torah Portion: Vayeilech, Deut. 31:1-31:30
Haftarah: Hosea 14:2-10 and Joel 2:15-17
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Lawson
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service

Service Leader: Jerry Sampson; Torah Reader: Elaine Edelman; D’var Torah: Joe Nalven

Sunday, September 16, Kever Avot Cemetery Memorial Services
11:00 a.m. Sol Stone Chapel at Cypress View Mausoleum
12:30 p.m. Park Chapel at El Camino Memorial Park

Tuesday, September 18, Kol Nidre
6:00 p.m. Early Evening Service
8:30 p.m. Late Evening Service

Wednesday, September 19, Yom Kippur
8:30 a.m. Generational Service
11:30 a.m. Late Morning Service
11:45 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Food for Thought: Yizkor: The Crown of a Good Name led by Dr. Al Ray
1:15 – 2:15 p.m. Food for Thought: Ask the Rabbi
2:30 p.m. Contemporary Confessions
4:00 p.m. Afternoon Service
5:15 p.m. Yizkor and Neilah Services
6:30 p.m. Break the Fast
8:00 p.m. TRIBE Community Break the Fast (location TBA)

Friday, September 21
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan in the Foster Family Chapel
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, September 22
Torah Portion: Ha’Azinu, Deut. 32:1-52
Haftarah: II Samuel 22:1-51
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Reimers
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Janice Alper; Torah Reader: Leslie Mark; D’var Torah: David Kroll

Monday, September 24
10:00 a.m. Sukkot Morning Service, followed by a light Kiddush lunch

Friday, September 28
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service with BYO Sukkot dinner in the Price Family Courtyard.

Saturday, September 29
Torah Portion: Chol HaMo-eid Sukkot, Exodus 33:12-34:26
Haftarah: Ezekiel 38:18-39:16
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Solomon
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Chuck Helsel; Torah Reader: Steve Gould; D’var Torah: Rabbi Paula Reimers
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a bat mitzvah

Sunday, September 30
6:30 p.m. Erev Simchat Torah Evening Celebration/Service

Monday, October 1
10:00 a.m.  Sh’mini Atzeret/Simchat Torah Yizkor Service, followed by a light Kiddush lunch

Friday, October 5
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan in the Foster Family Chapel
6:15 p.m. Young Family Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg
6:15 p.m. TRIBE Shabbat

Saturday, October 6
Torah Portion: Bereshit, Gen. 1:1-6:8
Haftarah: Isaiah 42:5-43:10
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Gordon Glenn; Torah Reader: Judy Glenn; D’var Torah: Jane Lazerow
10:00 a.m. The congregation celebrates a bar mitzvah
4:00 p.m. The congregation celebrates a bar mitzvah

Friday, October 12
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan in the Foster Family Chapel
6:00 p.m. Tot Shabbat Service and Dinner (please RSVP)
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service with Youth/Teen Choir and Band, followed by an Oneg
8:30 p.m. Soul Food Shabbat followed by an Oneg

Saturday, October 13
Torah Portion: Noach, Gen. 6:9-11:32
Haftarah: Isaiah 54:1-55:5
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Al Kohn; Torah Reader: Lana Schaffer; D’var Torah: Louise Winheld
10:00 a.m. The congregation celebrates a bar mitzvah

Friday, October 19
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan in the Foster Family Chapel
5:30 p.m. Teen Shabbat Service in the Jackie Novak Youth Lounge
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, October 20
Torah Portion: Lech-Lecha, Gen. 12:1-17:27
Haftarah: Isaiah 40:27-41:16
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Eric Whinston Torah Reader: Gordon Glenn; D’var Torah: David Kroll
10:00 a.m. The congregation celebrates a bar mitzvah
4:00 p.m. The congregation celebrates a bar mitzvah

Friday, October 26
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan in the Foster Family Chapel
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Chai Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, October 27
Torah Portion: Vayera, Gen. 18:1-22:24
Haftarah: II Kings 4:1-37
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Howard Hian; Torah Reader: Elissa Shuchter; D’var Torah: Naomi Wood

Friday, November 2
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan in the Foster Family Chapel
6:15 p.m. Young Family Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg
6:15 p.m. TRIBE Shabbat

Saturday, November 3
Torah Portion: Chayei Sarah, Gen.. 23:1-25:18
Haftarah: I Kings 1:1-1:31
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Bert Lazerow; Torah Reader: Elaine Edelman; D’var Torah: Jane Lazerow

Friday, November 9
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan in the Foster Family Chapel
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service with Youth/Teen Choir and Band, followed by an Oneg
8:30 p.m. Soul Food Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, November 10
Torah Portion: Tol’dot, Gen. 25:19-28:9
Haftarah: Malachi 1:1-2:7
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Steve Ritter; Torah Reader: Jim Spievak; D’var Torah: Elissa Shuchter
10:00 a.m. The congregation celebrates a bar mitzvah
4:00 p.m. The congregation celebrates a bat mitzvah

Friday, November 16
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan in the Foster Family Chapel
5:30 p.m. Teen Shabbat Service in the Jackie Novak Youth Lounge
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, November 17
Torah Portion: Vayetzei, Gen. 28:10-32:3
Haftarah: Hosea 12:13-14:10
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Jerry Sampson; Torah Reader: Ellen Kahn; D’var Torah: Gordon Glenn
10:00 a.m. The congregation celebrates a bat mitzvah
4:00 p.m. The congregation celebrates a bat mitzvah

Wednesday, November 21
7:30 p.m. Erev Thanksgiving Service at Beth Israel, followed by a reception

Friday, November 23
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan in the Foster Family Chapel
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Chai service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, November 24
Torah Portion: Vayishlach, Gen. 32:4-36:43
Haftarah: Hosea 11:7-12:12
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Louise Winheld; Torah Reader: David Kroll; D’var Torah: Richard Weinroth

Friday, November 30
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan in the Foster Family Chapel
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service followed by an Oneg

Saturday, December 1
Torah Portion: Vayeshev, Gen. 37:1-40:23
Haftarah: Amos 2:6-3:8
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Eric Whinston; Torah Reader: Leslie Mark; D’var Torah: Jane Lazerow
10:00 a.m. The congregation celebrates a bar mitzvah

Friday, December 7
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan in the Foster Family Chapel
6:15 p.m. Young Family Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg
6:15 p.m. TRIBE Shabbat

Saturday, December 8
Torah Portion: Miketz, Gen. 41:1-44:17
Haftarah: Zechariah 2:14-4:7
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Men’s Club; Torah Reader: Men’s Club; D’var Torah: Men’s Club
10:00 a.m. The congregation celebrates a bat mitzvah
4:00 p.m. The congregation celebrates a bar mitzvah

Friday, December 14
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan in the Foster Family Chapel
6:00 p.m. Tot Shabbat Service and Dinner (please RSVP)
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service with Youth/Teen Choir, followed by an Oneg
8:30 p.m. Soul Food Shabbat, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, December 15
Torah Portion: Vayigash, Gen. 44:18-47:27
Haftarah: Ezekiel 37:15-37:28
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Al Kohn; Torah Reader: Allan Endy; D’var Torah: Lana Schaffer

Friday, December 21
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan in the Foster Family Chapel
5:30 p.m. Teen Shabbat Service in the Jackie Novak Youth Lounge
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg and Chinese Dinner

Saturday, December 22
Torah Portion: Vayechi, Gen. 47:28-50:26
Haftarah: I Kings 2:1-12
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Gordon Glenn; Torah Reader: Rabbi Paula Reimers; D’var Torah: Louise Winheld

Friday, December 28
9:15 a.m. Shvitz: Weekly Sweat Minyan in the Foster Family Chapel
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Chai Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, December 29
Torah Portion: Shemot, Exod. 1:1-6:1
Haftarah: Isaiah 27:6-28:13; 29:22-23
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Elaine Edelman; Torah Reader: Elaine Edelman; D’var Torah: David Kroll