Outdoor Shabbat

See a description of our worship services

Worship Schedule


Friday, July 31
6:15 p.m. Summer Outdoor Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, August 1
Torah Portion: Va-et’chanan, Deut. 3:23-7:11
Haftarah: Isaiah 40:1-26
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Michael Berk
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Al Kohn; Torah Reader: Leslie Mark; D’var Torah: Leslie Mark
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bar Mitzvah
4:00 p.m. The congregation will celebrate at Bat Mitzvah

Friday, August 7
6:15 p.m. Summer Outdoor Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, August 8
Torah Portion: Eikev, Deut. 7:12-11:25
Haftarah: Isaiah 49:14-51:3
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Jordie Gerson
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Joe Oppenheimer; Torah Reader: Janice Alper; D;var Torah: Chuck Helsel
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bar Mitzvah
4:00 p.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bar Mitzvah

Friday, August 14
6:00 p.m. Summer Outdoor Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg or sign up for 18 Tables

Saturday, August 15
Torah Portion: R’eih, Deut. 11:26-16:17
Haftarah: Isaiah 54:11-55:5 or 1 Samuel 20:18-42
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Marty Lawson
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Louise Winheld; Torah Reader: Michael Heinzman; D’var Torah: Scott Landow
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bar Mitzvah
4:00 p.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bar Mitzvah

Friday, August 21
6:15 p.m. Shabbabeque!

Saturday, August 22
Torah Portion: Shoftim, Deut. 16:18-21:9
Haftarah: Isaiah 51:12-52:12
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Jordie Gerson
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Elaine Edelman; Torah Reader: Elaine Edelman; D’var Torah: Martin Stern
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bat Mitzvah
4:00 p.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bat Mitzvah

Friday, August 28
6:15 p.m. Summer Outdoor Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, August 29
Torah Portion: Ki Teitzei, Deut. 21:10-25:19
Haftarah: Isaiah 54:1-10
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Michael Berk
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Len Krouner; Torah Reader: Elaine Edelman; D’var Torah: Joan Gass & Jean Feinstein
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bar Mitzvah

Friday, September 4
6:15 p.m. Summer Outdoor Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, September 5
Torah Portion: Ki Tavo, Deut. 26:1-29:8
Haftarah: Isaiah 60:1-22
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Michael Middleton
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: tba; Torah Reader: Mary Marshall; D’var Torah: Al Kohn
8:00 p.m. Selichot Service and Service with Congregations Beth Am and Beth El at Congregation Beth Israel

Friday, September 11
6:15 p.m. Final Summer Outdoor Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, September 12
Torah Portion: Nitzavim, Deut. 22:9-30:20
Haftarah: Isaiah 61:10-63:9
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: tba; Torah Reader: Janice Alper; D’var Torah: Janice Alper
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bat Mitzvah

Sunday, September 13
6:00 p.m. Early Evening Erev Rosh Hashanah Family Service
8:30 p.m. Late Evening Erev Rosh Hashanah Service

Monday, September 14
8:00 a.m. Cafe Beth Israel (until 12 noon)
8:30 a.m. Early Morning Family Style Rosh Hashanah Service
11:30 a.m. Late Morning Rosh Hashanah Service
4:00 p.m. Tot Rosh Hashanah
5:00 p.m. BITY’s Beachin Rosh Hashanah Bash at La Jolla Shores Beach
6:00 p.m. Tashlich Service at La Jolla Shores Beach
6:00 p.m. 20s/30s Tashlich service at Rabbi Gerson’s

Tuesday, September 15
9:30 a.m. Second Day Rosh Hashanah Morning Service, followed by a light Kiddush lunch
10:30 a.m. Transformation: Letting Go of the Past, Making Room for the Present — New Year Contemplative Hike with Rabbi Gerson

Friday, September 18
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Shuva Service in the Foster Family Chapel, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, September 19
Torah Portion: Vayeilech, Deut. 31:1-30
Haftarah: Hosea 14:2-10, Micah 7:18-20, and Joel 1:15-27
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Howard Hian; Torah Reader: tba; D’var Torah: Joe Nalven

Sunday, September 20
11:00 a.m. Kever Avot Cemetery Memorial Service at Sol Stone Chapel, Cypress View Mausoleum
12:30 p.m. Kever Avot Cemetery Memorial Service at Park Chapel, El Camino Memorial Park

Tuesday, September 22
6:00 p.m. Early Evening Kol Nidre Service
8:30 p.m. Late Evening Kol Nidre Service

Wednesday, September 23
8:30 a.m. Early Morning Family Style Yom Kippur Service
9:00 a.m. Food for Thought: Learning Opportunities (see full High Holy Days schedule for all the sessions)
11:30 a.m. Late Morning Yom Kippur Service
1:30 p.m. Contemporary Confessions
2:45 p.m. Afternoon Yom Kippur Service
4:30 p.m. Yizkor and Neilah Services
6:00 p.m. Break the Fast
6:30 p.m. 20s and 30s Community Break-Fast, location TBD

Friday, September 25
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Chai Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, September 26
Torah Portion: Haazinu, Deut. 32:1-52
Haftarah: II Samuel 22:1-51
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: tba; Torah Reader: Judy Glenn; D’var Torah: tba

Monday, September 28
10:00 a.m. Sukkot Morning Service

Friday, Oct 2
6:00 p.mErev Shabbat Sukkot Service, in the sukkah, followed by a casual family dinner.

Saturday, October 3
Torah Portion: Hol Hamoed, Exodus 33: 12-34:26
Haftarah: Ezekiel 38: 18-39:16
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader:
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Lisa Braun-Glazer; Torah Reader: tba; D’var Torah: tba
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bar Mitzvah.

Sunday, October 4
6:30 p.m. Erev Simchat Torah Evening Celebration/Service

Monday, October 5
10:00 a.m. Sh’mini Atzeret/Simchat Torah Yizkor Service

Friday, October 9
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Family Service, followed by an oneg.
8:30 p.m. Soul Food Shabbat, followed by an oneg

Saturday, October 10
Torah Portion: Bereshit Gen. 1:1-6:8
Haftarah: Isaiah 42: 5-43:10
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader:
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Bert Lazerow; Torah Reader: tba; D’var Torah: Jane Lazerow
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bar Mitzvah.
4:00 p.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bat Mitzvah.

Friday, October 16
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an oneg.

Saturday, October 17
Torah Portion: Noach; Gen: 6:9-11:32
Haftarah: Isaiah 66:1-13:23
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader:
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: tba; Torah Reader: tba; D’var Torah: Ron Newell
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a B’nai Mitzvah.
4:00 p.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bat Mitzvah.

Friday, October 23
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an oneg.

Saturday, October 24
Torah Portion: Lech Lecha  Gen 12:1-17:27
Haftarah: Isaiah 40:27-41:16
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader:
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leaders: tba
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bar Mitzvah.
4:00 p.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bar Mitzvah.

Friday, October 30
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Chai Service, followed by an oneg.

Saturday, October 31
Torah Portion: Vayera  Gen 18:1-22:24
Haftarah: II Kings 4:1-37
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader:
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader:Service Leader:tba; Torah Reader: tba; D’var Torah: Elissa Shuchter
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bar Mitzvah.

Friday, November 6
8:00 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an oneg.

Saturday, November 7
Torah Portion: Chayei Sarah Gen 23:1-25:18
Haftarah: I Kings 1:1-31
8:30 a.m Torah Study; Leader:
10:00 a.m. Lay Led Service
Service Leaders: tba

Friday, November 13
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Family Service, followed by an oneg.
8:30 p.m. Soul Food Shabbat Service, followed by an oneg

Saturday, November 14
Torah Portion: Tol’dot, Gen: 25:19-28:9
Haftarah: Malachai 1:1-2:7 or 1 Samuel 20:18-42
8:30 a.m Torah Study; Leader:
10:00 a.m. Lay Led Service
Service Leaders: tba
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bar Mitzvah.
4:00 p.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bar Mitzvah

Friday, November 20
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an oneg.

Saturday, November 21
Torah Portion: Vayeitzei, Gen 28:10-32:3
Haftarah: Hosea 12:13-14:10
8:30 a.m Torah Study; Leader:
10:00 a.m. Lay Led Service
Service Leaders: tba

Friday, November 27
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Chai Service, followed by an oneg.

Saturday, November 28
Torah Portion: Vayishlach, Gen 32:4-36:43
Haftarah: Hosea 11:7-12:12
8:30 a.m Torah Study; Leader:
10:00 a.m. Lay Led Service
Service Leader:tba; Torah Reader: Jim Spievak; D’var Torah: tba

Friday, December 4
6:00 p.m. Preschool Alumni and Pre-Chanukah Tot Shabbat
8:00 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an oneg.

Saturday, December 5
Torah Portion: Vayeishev Gen. 37:1 – 40:23
Haftarah: Amos 2:6-3:8
8:30 a.m Torah Study; Leader:
10:00 a.m. Lay Led Service
Service Leader: tba; Torah Reader: Judy Glenn; D’var Torah: tba
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bar Mitzvah
4:00 p.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bat Mitzvah

Friday, December 11
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Family Service, followed by an oneg.
8:30 p.m. Soul Food Shabbat Service, followed by an oneg

Saturday, December 12
Torah Portion: Mikeitz, Gen 41:1 – 44:17
Haftarah: Zechariah 4:1-7
8:30 a.m Torah Study; Leader:
10:00 a.m. Lay Led Service
Service Leader: tba; Torah Reader: Maxine Enduy; D’var Torah: tba
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bat Mitzvah.
4:00 p.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bar Mitzvah.

Friday, December 18
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an oneg.

Saturday, December 19
Torah Portion: Vayyigash, Gen 44:18-47:27
Haftarah: Ezekiel 37:15-28
8:30 a.m Torah Study; Leader:
10:00 a.m. Lay Led Service
Service Leaders: tba
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bat Mitzvah

Friday, December 25
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Chai Service, followed by a Chinese dinner.

Saturday, December 26
Torah Portion: Vay-y’chi, Gen 47:28-50:26
Haftarah: 1 Kings 2:1-2:12
8:30 a.m Torah Study; Leader:
10:00 a.m. Lay Led Service
Service Leaders: tba