Outdoor Shabbat

See a description of our worship services

Worship Schedule

Friday, October 24
6:00 p.m. Teen Shabbat Experience
6:15 p.m. New Member Erev Shabbat Service, followed by a special oneg

Saturday, October 25
Torah Portion: Noach, Gen. 6:9-11:32
Haftarah: Isaiah 66:1-13, 23
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Gerson
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leaders: Steve Milgrom & Chuck Helsel; Torah Reader: Sydney Wexler; D’var Torah: Larry Krause
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bat Mitzvah
4:00 p.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bat Mitzvah

Friday, October 31
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Chai Service, followed by an Oneg. Special guest speaker Rabbi Richard Address will share Jewish Views on Mental Illness

Saturday, November 1
Torah Portion: Lech L’cha, Gen: 12:1-17:27
Haftarah: Isaiah 40:27-41:16
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Gerson
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Leslie Mark; Torah Reader: Jane Best & Judy Glenn; D’var Torah: Louise Winheld
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bar Mitzvah
4:00 p.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bar Mitzvah

Friday, November 7
6:00 p.m. Tot Shabbat Service
6:00 p.m. Shabbat Simcha Service
8:00 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, November 8
Torah Portion: Vayeira, Gen. 18:1-22:24
Haftarah: II Kings 4:1-37
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Bernstein
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Steve Ritter; Torah Reader: Janice Alper; D’var Torah: Elissa Shuchter

Friday, November 14
6:00 p.m. Teen Shabbat Experience
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Family Service, followed by an Oneg
8:30 p.m. Soul Food Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, November 15
Torah Portion: Chayei Sarah, Gen. 23:1-25:18
Haftarah: I Kings 1:1-31
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Marty Lawson
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Howard Hian; Torah Reader: Naomi Woods; D’var Torah: Joe Nalven
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bat Mitzvah

Friday, November 21
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service celebrating the 100th Anniversary of the JDC with guest speaker, Alan H. Gill, CEO of the American Joint Distribution Committee, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, November 22
Torah Portion: Tol’dot, Gen. 25:19-28:9
Haftarah: Malachi 1:1-2:7 or I Samuel 20:18-42
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Gerson
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Al Kohn; Torah Reader: Leslie Mark; D’var Torah: Erica Berent
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bar Mitzvah
4:00 p.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bat Mitzvah

Wednesday, November 26
7:30 p.m. Interfaith Thanksgiving Service at Beth Israel followed by a reception

Friday, November 28
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Chai Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, November 29
Torah Portion: Vayeitzei, Gen28:10-32:3
Haftarah: Hosea 12:13-14:10
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Berk
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Ken Turest; Torah Reader: Adam Turken; D’var Torah: Scott Landau

Friday, December 5
8:00 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service and Installation of Rabbi Jordie Gerson, followed by an Oneg
(Tot Shabbat and Shabbat Simcha moved to next Friday)

Saturday, December 6
Torah Portion: Vayishlach, Gen. 32:4-36:43
Haftarah: Hosea 11:7-12:12
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Gary Gerson
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leaders: CBI Men’s Club
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bat Mitzvah

Friday, December 12
6:00 p.m. Tot Shabbat Service
6:00 p.m. Shabbat Simcha Service
6:00 p.m. Teen Shabbat Experience
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Family Service, followed by an Oneg
8:30 p.m. Soul Food Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, December 13
Torah Portion: Vayeishev, Gen. 37:1-40:23
Haftarah: Amos 2:6-3:8
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Gerson
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Jerry Sampson & Elissa Shuchter; Torah Reader: Judy Glenn; D’var Torah: David Kroll
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bar Mitzvah

Friday, December 19
6:00 p.m. Teen Shabbat Experience
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, December 20
Torah Portion: Mikeitz, Gen. 41:1-44:17
Haftarah: Zechariah 4:1-7
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Berk
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Al Kohn; Torah Reader: Maxine Endy; D’var Torah: Fern Kohn (Chanukah Program)
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bat Mitzvah

Friday, December 26
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Chai Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, December 27
Torah Portion: Vayigash, Gen. 44:18-47:27
Haftarah: Ezekiel 37:15-28
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Rabbi Marty Lawson
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Joe Oppenheimer; Torah Reader: tba; D’var Torah: Naomi Woods

Friday, January 2
8:00 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, January 3
Torah Portion: Va-y’chi, Gen. 47:28-50:26
Haftarah: 1 Kings 2:1-2:12
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: Sydney Wexler
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leaders: tba

Friday, January 9
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Family Service, followed by an Oneg
8:00 p.m. Soul Food Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, January 10
Torah Portion: Sh’mot, Exod. 1:1-6:1
Haftarah: Isaiah 27:6-28; 29:22-29:23
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Debra Frischer; Torah Reader: tba; D’var Torah: tba

Friday, January 16
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, January 17
Torah Portion: Va-eira, Exod. 6:2-9:35
Haftarah: Ezekiel 28:25-29:21
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Al Kohn; Torah Reader: tba; D’var Torah: tba

Friday, January 23
6:00 p.m. Teen Shabbat Experience
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, January 24
Torah Portion: Bo, Exod. 10:1-13:16
Haftarah: Jeremiah 46:13-28
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leaders: tba

Friday, January 30
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Chai Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, January 31
Torah Portion: B’shalach, Exod. 13:17-17:16
Haftarah: Judges 4:4-5:31
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: tba; Torah Reader: Naomi Woods; D’var Torah: tba

Friday, February 6
6:00 p.m. Tot Shabbat Service
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, February 7
Torah Portion: Yitro, Exod. 18:1-20:23
Haftarah: Isaiah 6:1-7:6, 9:5-9:6
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leaders: tba
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bat Mitzvah
4:00 p.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bat Mitzvah

Friday, February 13
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Family Service, followed by an Oneg
8:00 p.m. Soul Food Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, February 14
Torah Portion: Mishpatim, Exod. 21:1-24:18
Haftarah: II Kings 12:5-16
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leaders: tba

Friday, February 20
6:00 p.m. Teen Shabbat Experience
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, February 21
Torah Portion: T’rumah, Exod. 25:1-27:19
Haftarah: 1 Kings 5:26-6:13
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leader: Eric Whinston; Torah Reader: Leslie Mark; D’var Torah: Howard Hian

Friday, February 27
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Chai Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, February 28
Torah Portion: T’tzaveh, Exod. 27:20-30:10
Haftarah: Esther 7:1-10; 8:15-17 or I Samuel 15:2-34
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leaders: tba
10:00 a.m. The congregation will celebrate a Bat Mitzvah

Friday, March 6
6:00 p.m. Tot Shabbat Service
8:00 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, March 7
Torah Portion: Ki Tisa, Exod. 30:11-34:35
Haftarah: 1 Kings 18:1-39
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leaders: tba

Friday, March 13
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Family Service, followed by an Oneg
8:30 p.m. Soul Food Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, March 14
Torah Portion: Vayak’heil-P’kudei, Exod. 35:1-40:38
Haftarah: Ezekiel 36:22-36
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leadesr: tba

Friday, March 20
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, March 21
Torah Portion: Vayikra, Lev. 1:1-5:26
Haftarah: Ezekiel 45:16-25
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leaders: tba

Friday, March 27
6:15 p.m. Erev Shabbat Chai Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, March 28
Torah Portion: Tzav, Lev. 6:1-8:36
Haftarah: Malachi 3:4-24
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leaders: tba

Friday, April 3
8:00 p.m. Erev Shabbat Service, followed by an Oneg

Saturday, April 4
Torah Portion: 1st Day of Pesach, Exod. 12:27-42, 13:1-10
Haftarah: Isaiah 43:1-15 (Song of Songs is read)
8:30 a.m. Torah Study; Leader: tba
10:00 a.m. Shabbat Lay Led Service
Service Leadesr: tba